Dyson Robotics Lab Ocado Shadow Robot Company The IET

Programme



Monday 10th July

09:30-10:30Registration and Refreshments

10:30-10:45Welcome

10:45-12:00Invited Talks: Learning and Interaction
10:45-11:10Petar Kormushev (Imperial College London)
Learning for Robotic Loco-Manipulation
11:10-11:35Raia Hadsell (DeepMind)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for End-to-End Grasping
11:35-12:00Yiannis Demiris (Imperial College London)
Human-Centered Robot Manipulation and Learning

12:00-13:00Lunch

13:00-14:00TutorialGerhard Neumann (University of Lincoln)
A Tutorial on Policy Search

14:00-14:45Poster Spotlights
14:00-14:15Luke Cramphorn (University of Bristol)
Tactile Manipulation through Biomimetic Touch
14:15-14:30Josie Hughes (University of Cambridge)
Tactile Sensing using Conductive Thermoplastic Elastomer for Manipulation
14:30-14:45Edward Johns (Imperial College London)
Scalable End-to-End Visuomotor Control

14:45-15:45Posters, Demos and Refreshments

15:45-17:00Invited Talks: Computer Vision
15:45-16:10Andrew Davison (Imperial College London)
From SLAM to Manipulation
16:10-16:35Maurice Fallon (University of Oxford)
Mapping, Tracking and Motion Planning for Complex High Degree of Freedom Humanoids
16:35-17:00Jeremy Wyatt (University of Birmingham)
Machine Learning for Grasping and Pushing

17:30-19:00Drinks Reception (at Eastside Restaurant and Bar)

19:00-21:00Dinner (at Eastside Restaurant and Bar)



Tuesday 11th July

08:30-09:00Registration and Refreshments

09:00-10:40Invited Talks: Haptics and Design
09:00-09:25Nathan Lepora (University of Bristol)
Biomimetics and AI for Tactile Robotics
09:25-09:50Fumiya Iida (University of Cambridge)
Model-Free Design Automation of Soft Robotic Hands
09:50-10:15Lorenzo Jamone (Queen Mary University of London)
Some Important Ingredients for Robotic Manipulation: What Do You Need to Grasp an Object?
10:15-10:40Ravinder Dahiya (University of Glasgow)
Energy-Autonomous Electronic Skin

10:40-11:00Refreshments Break

11:00-12:15Invited Talks: Industry
11:00-11:25Graham Deacon (Ocado Technology)
Soft Manipulation in the Delivery of On-line Grocery Orders
11:25-11:50Jeremy Hadall (The Manufacturing Technology Centre)
Robot Manipulation of Manufacturing
11:50-12:15Ugo Cupcic (Shadow Robot Company)
Our Roadmap to Useful Robotics

12:00-13:00Lunch

13:15-14:15TutorialMichael Mistry (University of Edinburgh)
A Tutorial on Impedance Control and Physical Human-Robot Interaction

14:15-15:00Poster Spotlights
14:15-14:30Ermano Arruda (University of Birmingham)
Uncertainty Averse Pushing with Model Predictive Path Integral Control
14:30-14:45Alexandros Giagkos (Aberystwyth University)
Assessing Humanoid Multimodal Grasping towards Object Recognition
14:45-15:00Lipeng Chen (University of Leeds)
Multi-Step Manipulation Planning Given a Sequence of External Forces

15:00-16:00Posters, Demos and Refreshments

16:00-17:15Invited Talks: Sensorimotor Control
16:00-16:25Dario Farina (Imperial College London)
Investigating the Neural Control Strategies of Movement by Decoding Spinal Motor Neuron Activity in Humans
16:25-16:50Thrishantha Nanayakkara (Imperial College London)
Co-Emergence of Perception, Embodiment, and Action
16:50-17:15Aldo Faisal (Imperial College London)
Haptic SLAM and the Natural Hand Behaviour Beyond Grasping

17:15-17:20Closing Remarks